I have a pajek NET file and I want to use the GeoLayout plugin. I've been trying with a file like this one:mbastian wrote:Hi, your problem fits to exporting your data in the GDF format, which looks like CSV.
So first export your node table as CSV (with coma as separator) and then edit your file in a text editor. Add a header like below:
The name column is basically your id, that your edge table uses.Code: Select all
nodedef>name VARCHAR,label VARCHAR, latitude DOUBLE, longitude DOUBLE
Then export your edge table in CSV as the two first columns are the pair of nodes identifiers and the third is the weight. Append this to your GDF file and add the following header in between:
You can add more attributes as columns also, Gephi will import them. To have the geolayout working, the latitude and longitude columns should be DOUBLE type.Code: Select all
edgedef>node1 VARCHAR,node2 VARCHAR, weight DOUBLE
*Vertices
1 JFK 23.8767 -67.4537
2 ORD 33.8457 -42.4371
3 LAX 54.5555 -12.333
. . . .
. . . .
*Arcs
1 3 10
1 8 20
2 4 45
etc
*Vertices:The second column is the node label and the third and fourth is latitude and longitude, for instance.
*Arcs: The third column is weight.
So my questions are>
1.with a pajek NET file would GeoLayout work?
2.If not, how would, the example, look under a GDF format?
3.Node id has to be a string in GDF format? example: instead of 2, n2.
Thank you very much. Im really stuck with this!