[0.8.2b] DyCoNet not Showing Up

Extensions and customization
Post Reply
asteroidswarm
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 May 2017 05:47

[0.8.2b] DyCoNet not Showing Up

Post by asteroidswarm » 26 May 2017 05:59

Anyone used this package before? I have installed Gephi 0.8.2 beta, as it is not compatible with another version. I download the nbm file (https://github.com/juliemkauffman/DyCoNet) and install it via Tools>Plugins. Prompt says the plugin is successful installed. I restarted Gephi just to be sure, but it's not showing up anywhere. I'm not sure how to use it. Thanks for any help.

Side note: I had some trouble getting Gephi 0.8.2 running on Windows 10. For me, at least, I needed an older version of Java. This comment got me up and running: https://github.com/gephi/gephi/issues/9 ... t-70368202

User avatar
eduramiba
Gephi Code Manager
Posts: 955
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 15:30
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: [0.8.2b] DyCoNet not Showing Up

Post by eduramiba » 26 May 2017 14:52

Hi,
You should be able to find this plugin in the statistics window.

asteroidswarm
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 May 2017 05:47

Re: [0.8.2b] DyCoNet not Showing Up

Post by asteroidswarm » 26 May 2017 17:55

Thanks for your response. I had checked the source code and saw it should be there, but I am not seeing it. Is it showing up for you?

Edit: Ah, strange. It's showing up in one of the exe's under /bin/, bu not the other. Thanks regardless!

Post Reply