[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 583: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 639: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4516: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3262)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4516: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3262)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4516: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3262)
Gephi forums •Is this Right? Force Layout 2 does not take Dynamic Edge Value into Consideration!
Page 1 of 1

Is this Right? Force Layout 2 does not take Dynamic Edge Value into Consideration!

Posted: 26 Oct 2017 20:27
by kameothrills
Hello everyone! :)

do you guys know how to make Force Layout 2 work with *dynamic edge weights*? As you can see on the video here: https://streamable.com/cr0ct , the weight of one edge grows over time but the node in the center does not move.

Or is this not possible with Gephi? I'd be open to other alternatives but at this time I'm very much interested in observing *weight value change over time*

Thank you very much!!

Re: Is this Right? Force Layout 2 does not take Dynamic Edge Value into Consideration!

Posted: 26 Oct 2017 20:47
by kameothrills
Here's another slightly more complex example where two edges grow over time but still no change in layout. https://streamable.com/x9174

Re: Is this Right? Force Layout 2 does not take Dynamic Edge Value into Consideration!

Posted: 26 Oct 2017 21:09
by eduramiba
Uhm, that's strange. According to the code (https://github.com/gephi/gephi/blob/mas ... .java#L214) it should use the dynamic weight in the current interval at each iteration.

It's possible that weight is not affecting results for such simple graphs with so few nodes and edges. Can you try with graphs with a t least 20 or 30 nodes?

Re: Is this Right? Force Layout 2 does not take Dynamic Edge Value into Consideration!

Posted: 26 Oct 2017 22:34
by kameothrills
So, I did some tests, bear with me :P


It seems to work well with timestamps!!

50 Nodes, Timestamps, Force Layout 2 and most edge weights constants, some grow some decay.

I define the timestamps like this:

For nodes: <[2000.0, 2001.0, 2002.0, 2003.0, 2004.0, 2005.0, 2006.0, 2007.0, 2008.0, 2009.0, 2010.0, 2011.0, 2012.0]>

For edges: <[2000.0, 1.0]; [2001.0, 1.0]; [2002.0, 1.0]; [2003.0, 1.0]; [2004.0, 1.0]; [2005.0, 1.0]; [2006.0, 1.0]; [2007.0, 1.0]; [2008.0, 1.0]; [2009.0, 1.0]; [2010.0, 1.0]; [2011.0, 1.0]; [2012.0, 1.0]>

For varying edges similar to above but with different values.

https://streamable.com/4bzij

That works like a charm as seen on the video.


For intervals however, that doesn't seem to be the case.

Perhaps it's the way I'm defining the intervals?

Again, 50 Nodes, Intervals, Force Layout 1, 2 and FruRein, most edge weights constant, one grows.

FruRein: https://streamable.com/zzgdm

ForceAtlas2: https://streamable.com/osvku

ForceAtlas: https://streamable.com/6mg62


It boggles the mind, what are your thoughts?


Thank you! :)

Re: Is this Right? Force Layout 2 does not take Dynamic Edge Value into Consideration!

Posted: 27 Oct 2017 10:32
by eduramiba
The visualization (where edge weight is correcly displayed with intervals) gets the weight differently, so it might be a bug https://github.com/gephi/gephi/blob/mas ... .java#L246

Can you please create an issue in github?