Standard Zoom - Output of Multiple Graphs

Screenshots, Vectorial Preview and printable exports
Post Reply
benjasast
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Jun 2017 18:18

Standard Zoom - Output of Multiple Graphs

Post by benjasast » 26 Jun 2017 05:42

Hello everyone,

I have a network with a 100 nodes which are the same every year, what changes are the edges and their respective weight. I run Forceatlas2 with the same parameters for every year.
For each year I assign the nodes' size based on their betweenness centrality. (size 5 to 17)

The problem is when I export the graphs, the zoom is always different and the space the clusters take between each other, and the size of nodes are very significant for my analysis. (especially when comparing different years)

If anyone knows a reliable way to standardize the zoom of my different graph output I would truly appreciate.

Cheers,
Benja

User avatar
eduramiba
Gephi Code Manager
Posts: 954
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 15:30
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Standard Zoom - Output of Multiple Graphs

Post by eduramiba » 26 Jun 2017 09:37

Hi Benja,

Most layout algorithms are not deterministic, so you will get similar results, but not always the same.

benjasast
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Jun 2017 18:18

Re: Standard Zoom - Output of Multiple Graphs

Post by benjasast » 26 Jun 2017 17:23

Thank eduramiba, I understand the nature of the algorithms my problem is with the output after Preview. I have different projects with every year and I need to consolidate the different graphs on a document. The problem is that I need them to be on a similar "scale" on the document.

For example if a node has a value of betweenness centrality of 0 in 2003 and 2004 and I want them to have the same area on my output in the graphs for each year. Is there anyway to accomplish this not by hand??

User avatar
eduramiba
Gephi Code Manager
Posts: 954
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 15:30
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Standard Zoom - Output of Multiple Graphs

Post by eduramiba » 26 Jun 2017 18:02

You can use a single dynamic graph with the timeline filter in order to achieve that.

You would first apply layout without filtering and then apply a different timeline filter for each year.

Post Reply