Graphviz layout plugin

Algorithms and parameters to put data in space
chunkyks
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Oct 2011 22:16

Re: Graphviz layout plugin

Post by chunkyks » 18 Jan 2012 20:41

1. What is the best layout for a gv file that has 17444 nodes and 18068 edges
Dunno. Suck it and see. I've had varying success with different layouts for different graphs. I find graphviz to be really slow for large graphs.

Don't forget that gephi has a lot of really good layout plugins in the box, too.
2. What is gephi way of doing Graphivs ccomps - command line ccomps -zX# -1000
Currently, there is none. I've never used or heard of it, so I didn't think to include it in my code.
3. Why will the Graphviz Plugin not find my installed Graphviz
Because it's not in your path. Either add the full path to the "dot" binary to your path, or edit the "dot binary" option in the graphviz layout to include the full path, plus executable, to dot.

I'm assuming you're on windows, so best bet for adding it to the path is to hit windows-break, go into advanced system configuration settings, and edit your PATH under "environment variables".

FWIW: http://icculus.org/~chunky/stuff/gephi_graphviz/

Gary (-;

cengel
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Feb 2012 23:43

Re: Graphviz layout plugin

Post by cengel » 09 Feb 2012 23:50

Where does gephi search for the dot executable on Mac (Lion 10.7.3)?
I can launch it from command line and it is in my path:

dn5205as:local cengel$ which dot
/usr/local/bin/dot

but Gephi tells me "cannot run program "dot" error=2 no such file or directory".

chunkyks
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Oct 2011 22:16

Re: Graphviz layout plugin

Post by chunkyks » 21 Feb 2012 17:52

By default, it just tries to run "dot", which presumes it'll be in your PATH somewhere. Perhaps OSX binaries don't get /usr/local/bin in their PATH [which(1) is probably working for you if it's set by a script that runs when you open your terminal].

Try manually changing the setting for "dot path" in the gui component to give the full path "/usr/local/bin/dot", or just put a symlink to that in /usr/bin or something?

Thanks,
Gary

User avatar
WeezyF
Posts: 48
Joined: 03 May 2012 02:29

Re: Graphviz layout plugin

Post by WeezyF » 20 Dec 2012 06:43

Yo,

Does your graph information have to be in the DOT file format to use the GraphViz plugin?

When I load a gexf or gml file into gephi, and try to use a GraphViz plugin, it doesn't work. But, when I downloaded the blueprint example DOT http://icculus.org/~chunky/stuff/gephi_ ... /graph.dotfile.. it worked like a charm.

If the plugin only does work in the DOT format, is there any way to convert a file Gephi exports into that format? Thanks so much brahs! zzz

chunkyks
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Oct 2011 22:16

Re: Graphviz layout plugin

Post by chunkyks » 21 Dec 2012 01:59

It loads the graph information directly out of the graph that Gephi currently has. So, no: you shouldn't need to load stuff in as dot format.

Can you post an example gexf that shows the problem?

Thanks,
Gary

Post Reply